St. Patrick's Catholic Primary School

Making learning irresistible

Schools Sports

P.E timetable

Spring term One 

Monday

9:00 – 9:30

9:30 – 10:30

10:30 – 11:30

1:30 – 2:15

2:15 – 3:00

KS2 assembly Mrs Lewthwaite Mrs Bell

Hall –Y3

(Alternative weeks)

Hall – Miss Thomason

Alternative weeks)

 

Tuesday

9:00 – 9:30

9:30 – 10:30

10:30 – 11:30

1:30 – 2:15

2:15 – 3:00

Whole school assembly Hall Y5 Mrs Olley
Stuart’s football Y6 Stuart’s football Y6

 

Wednesday

9:00 – 9:30

9:30 – 10:30

10:30 – 11:30

1:30 – 2:15

2:15 – 3:00

KS1 assembly Hall Mrs Lewthwaite Y1 Hall Mrs Bell Y1

 

Thursday

9:00 – 9:30

9:30 – 10:30

10:30 – 11:30

1:30 – 2:15

2:15 – 3:00

Year 2 gymnastics Year 2 gymnastics

Hall Mrs Eldon Y6

 

Hall Mrs Pritchard Y6
Swimming Year Three and Four

 

Friday

9:00 – 9:30

9:30 – 10:30

10:30 – 11:30

1:30 – 2:15

2:15 – 3:00

Celebration assembly Reception Reception Hall Mrs Benson Lester Y2 Hall Mrs Jewell Y2

 

Hall
KS1 Yard
KS2 Yard

 

Whole School PE overview for the academic year

St Patrick’s Catholic Primary School

Whole School P.E Overview

Reception

Autumn Term 1

Autumn Term 2

Spring Term 1

Spring Term 2

Summer Term 1

Summer Term 2

 

Games unit 1: focus on using bean bags

 

Dance:

 

Dance: Chinese dance

 

Games unit 2: focus on using a ball

 

Games unit 3: focus on using hoops and quoits

 

Games unit 4: focus on using ropes, bats and balls

Introductory unit: use of space, footwork, awareness of the body, directions Gymnastics unit A: travelling Gymnastics unit B: curling and stretching Gymnastics unit C: taking weight on different body parts Athletics / sports day

Year One

Autumn Term 1

Autumn Term 2

Spring Term 1

Spring Term 2

Summer Term 1

Summer Term 2

 

Games unit 1: Focus on ball skills and Games

 

 

Dance: body part awareness: follow my leader, Autumn leaves dance, firework dance,  castle banquet dance

 

Dance: winter dance, traditional dance steps: folk dancing, moving objects: bubbles dance, space, directions and levels: space dance

 

 

Games unit 2: throwing and catching/aiming games

 

Games unit 3: bat /ball skills and games-skipping

 

Games unit 4: developing partner work

Gymnastics unit D : flight – bouncing, jumping and landing

 

Gymnastics unit E

Points and patches (balances)

Gymnastics unit F: Rocking and Rolling Gymnastics unit G: Wide, narrow, curled Athletics / sports day

Year Two

Autumn Term 1

Autumn Term 2

Spring Term 1

Spring Term 2

Summer Term 1

Summer Term 2

 

Games unit 1: throwing and catching – inventing games

 

Dance: body part awareness – snake dance, clever hands and feet. Firework dance castle banquet dance

 

Gymnastics unit I: pathways, straight, zig zag and curving

 

Games unit 2: making up a game

 

Dance: country dancing / competition

 

 

Games unit 4: group games and inventing rules

Gymnastics unit H: parts high and parts low Gymnastics unit J: turning, spinning, twisting Gymnastics unit K: linking movements together Games unit 3: dribbling, kicking, hitting Althletics / sports day

‚Äč

Year Three

Autumn Term 1

Autumn Term 2

Spring Term 1

Spring Term 2

Summer Term 1

Summer Term 2

Games unit 1: ball skills – invasion focus

 

Gymnastics unit M: symmetry and asymmetry

Gymnastics unit N: Pathways

Gymnastics unit O: travelling with a change of front and change of direction

Games unit 2: creative games making Games unit 3: net/ court/ wall games Games unit 4: striking/ fielding games
Gymnastics unit L: stretching, curling, arching Swimming Dance: Athletics / sports day

Year Four

Autumn Term 1

Autumn Term 2

Spring Term 1

Spring Term 2

Summer Term 1

Summer Term 2

Games unit 1: net / court/ wall games Gymnastics unit Q: receiving body weight Games unit 2: problem solving and inventing games

Gymnastics unit R: balance leading into change of front or direction

Gymnastics unit S: Rolling

Games unit 3: Invasion games Games unit 4: striking and fielding games
Gymnastics unit P: balance swimming

Dance:  Native Americans dances

 

Athletics / sports day

Year Five

Autumn Term 1

Autumn Term 2

Spring Term 1

Spring Term 2

Summer Term 1

Summer Term 2

Games unit 1: net/ court/ wall games Gymnastics unit T: Bridges

Dance:  Indian dancing / Bollywood dancing

(contrasting actions, patterns, actions)

Games unit 2: Invasion and target (ball handling) Games unit 3: Invasion Games (implement and kicking) Games unit 4: striking and fielding games
Swimming Gymnastics unit U: Flight

Gymnastics unit V: functional use of the limbs

Gymnastics unit W: Spinning and turning

Athletics

Year Six

Autumn Term 1

Autumn Term 2

Spring Term 1

Spring Term 2

Summer Term 1

Summer Term 2

Games unit 1: Invasion games- Implement and kicking (hockey / football) Gymnastics unit X: matching, mirroring and contrasting

Dance: winter

Creating a story with simple characters,

Expressing feelings

Games unit 2: net/ court/ wall games

(volleyball and tennis)

Games unit 3: striking and fielding games Games unit 4: Invasion games (netball, basketball, rugby)
Swimming Gymnastics unit Y: synchronisation and canon Athletics

Gymnastics

Our year 2 gymnastics team recently competed in the local schools event held at St Gregory's and St Patrick's in Whitehaven.

We came second overall in the large schools category and all our children recieved beginners certificates and some even managed the intermediate award! Well done year 2 team!

Multiskills

Recently a selection of Year 1 and Year 2 children attended a Multiskills festival at St Benedict's School. They took part in lots of fun games and challenges!

Take a look at some of the fun things they did: